Return to the homepage

Organisation Structure

In this section, we have our organisational structure.

You can click on a photo to read more about the board members. There are also links to the specialty and departmental information.

You can download a PDF version by clicking here (updated 26th June 2019).

 

 

Non-Executive Directors

Andy Field

Andy Field
Chairman

 

Professor Mike Baxter

Professor Mike Baxter
Non-Executive Director

 

Chris Ketley

Chris Ketley
Non-Executive Director

         

Professor Hilary McCallion

Professor Hilary McCallion
Non-Executive Director

 

Keith Malcouronne

Keith Malcouronne
Non-Executive Director

 

Neil Hayward

Neil Hayward
Non-Executive Director

         

Meyrick Vevers

Meyrick Vevers
Non-Executive Director

 

Marcine Waterman

Marcine Waterman
Non-Executive Director

   

 

 

Executive Directors

Suzanne Rankin

Suzanne Rankin
Chief Executive

 

Dr David Fluck

Dr David Fluck
Medical Director

 

 

         

Simon Marshall

Simon Marshall
Director of Finance and Information

 

Louise McKenzie

Louise McKenzie
Director of Workforce Transformation

 

Sue Tranka

Sue Tranka
Chief Nurse

         

James A Thomas

James A Thomas
Chief Operating Officer

 

Tom Smerdon

Tom Smerdon
Director of Strategy and Sustainability

   

 

Corporate Functions

Director Lead: Suzanne Rankin

Associate Director of Corporate Affairs and Governance , Sal Maughan

 

Joint Head of Communications, Anna Scott and Jenny Rawlinson

 

 

Acting Company Secretary, Liz Davies

Membership and Engagement Manager, Anu Sehdev

 

Clinical Services

Director Lead: James A Thomas

* Chief Nurse has professional accountability for Divisional Chief Nurses / Head of Midwifery / Director of Clinical Services

Divisional Director: Theatres / Anaesthetics / Surgery / Critical Care, Mr Shashi Irukulla

 

Associate Director of Operations (Interim), Megan Beardsmore Rust and Matthew Tambling

* Divisional Chief Nurse, Sue Sexton

 

Divisional Directors: Acute Medicine and Emergency Services, Dr Mel Irvin-Sellers and Dr Jonathan Robin

 

Associate Director of Operations, Noreen Moss

* Divisional Chief Nurse, Sarah Burton

 

Divisional Director: Women’s Health and Paediatrics, Dr Faris Zakaria

 

Associate Director of Operations, Hardev Gill

* Divisional Chief Nurse and Head of Midwifery, Konstantina Stavrakelli

 

Divisional Director: MSK , Dr David Fluck

Divisional Director: Diagnostics, Therapies and Trauma, Dr Andrew Laurie

 

* Director of Clinical Services, Cathy Parsons

 

Associate Director of Performance, Julian Ruse

 

Associate Director, Operational Improvement and Delivery, Christine Armitage

 

Head of Emergency Planning and Resilience, Claire O’Brien

 

Finance, Informatics, and Business Development

Director Lead: Simon Marshall

Deputy Director of Operational Finance, Paul Doyle

 

Associate Director of Procurement, Darren Rees

 

Director of Planning and Contracting, Stephen Hepworth

 

Director of Digital, Laura Ellis-Philip

 

Director of Estates and Facilities, Chris Bell

 

Workforce and Organisation Development

Director Lead: Louise McKenzie

Assistant Director, Learning and Organisational Development, Karen Archer-Burton

  Occupational Health Manager, Nadine Williams

 

Assistant Director of HR, Business Partnering, Pami Bains and Lucy Purdy

 

Assistant Director of HR, Corporate Services, Colleen Sherlock

 

Head of Medical Workforce, Kate Clarke

 

Joint Quality Team

Director Lead: Sue Tranka

Director Lead: Dr David Fluck

Deputy Chief Nurse - Corporate, Andrea Lewis

 

Deputy Chief Nurse - Workforce, Matthew Barker

 

Associate Director of Quality, Dr Erica Heppleston

 

Deputy Medical Director and Chief of Patient Safety, Paul Murray

 

Director for Research and Development, Professor Pankaj Sharma

 

Head of Post Graduate Education, Professor Pankaj Sharma

 

Project Management Office, Mark Hinchcliffe